Committee & Boards 2018-22

Committees & Boards
2018-2022

Citizen Representatives Needed  

  The Corporation of the Town of Niagara-on-the-Lake is seeking local representatives for appointment to the following Advisory Committees: 

Name of Committee/ Board 

Number of Vacant Positions

Niagara-on-the-Lake Public Library Board 

Environmental Advisory Committee 

 Applications will be accepted until 4:00 p.m. on July 16, 2020. A resume identifying specific qualifications for appointment to the Board of Directors is required with the application.   Terms of Reference can be found below.

Completed applications may be submitted to the Corporate Services Department, Municipal Offices, 1593 Four Mile Creek Road, PO Box 100, Virgil ON L0S 1T0 or by email to peter.todd@notl.com

Peter Todd, Town Clerk 

Agricultural Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Wendy Cheropita
Councillor Erwin Wiens
Dennis Dick
John Fedorkow
Kathryn Hoshkiw
George Lepp
John Thwaites
Chris VandeLaar
Kai Wiens (Chair)

 

 
Audit Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Norm Arsenault
Councillor Al Bisback (Vice-Chair)
Councillor Gary Burroughs
Councillor Stuart McCormack (Chair)
Councillor John Wiens

 

 
Chief Administrative Officer Selection Committee
Members
Lord Mayor Betty Disero (Chair)
Councillor Gary Burroughs
Councillor Clare Camerson
Councillor Erwin
Wiens
 
 
Committee of Adjustment -  Terms of Reference 

Members
Steve Bartolini
John Bice (Vice-Chair)
Paul Harber
Eric Lehtinen
Allen Snider (Chair)
Bob Stelmach
Richard Ventresca

Staff
Ashlea Carter, Secretary-Treasurer Committee of Adjustment
ashlea.carter@notl.com 

 
Communities in Bloom - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Wendy Cheropita
Councillor John Wiens
Rene Bertschi
Vicky Downes (Vice-Chair)
Diane Hemmings (Chair)
Bette Ann James 
Janice Johnson
Janet Trogdon

 
Community Wellness Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Sandra O'Connor
Alan Brockway
Cindy Grant (Chair)
Paul Jurbala
Terry Mactaggart
Catherine Novick
Sean Simpson
Carol Clarke
Natalie Cooper

 
Customer Experience & Technology Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Clare Cameron (Vice-Chair)
Jim Brown
Adrian Cooper
Beckie Fox
Weston Miller
Andrew Niven (Chair)

Staff
Fred Cervantes, Manager of Information and Technology
fred.cervantes@notl.com 

 
Environmental Advisory Committee - Terms of Reference
 
Fence Viewers - Line Fences Act

Members
Walter Konik
Bob Stelmach
Richard Ventresca
 
Glendale Taskforce - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Stuart McCormack (Chair)
Councillor Norm Arsenault
Terry Flynn
Steve Hardaker (Vice-Chair)
Al Hosein
Amarjog
Johal
Lianne Gagnon - Niagara College
Tom Price - Niagara College

 
Grinder Pump Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Erwin Wiens
Councillor Norm Arsenault
Michelle Adelstein (Vice-Chair)
John Lindsay
Angelo Miniaci (Chair)
Wayne Scott
David Snelgrove

 
Hospital Site Steering Committee

Members
Lord Mayor Betty Disero
Councillor Allan Bisback
Councillor Gary Burroughs

 
Heritage Trail Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Al Bisback
Frances Boot
Tony Chisholm (Vice-Chair)
Rick Coyne
Rick Meloen (Chair)
Fred Sentineal
Ryan Tregunno
Cheryl Morris

 
Inclusivity Committee - Terms of Reference


Members
Councillor John Wiens
Virginia Head
Jamie Knight
Richard Mell
Niki Walker
George Webber
Bex McKnight
Sue Batson-Patterson
Kiera Sangster

 
Irrigation Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Erwin Wiens
Councillor John Wiens
Kevin Buis (Chair)
Rob Enns
Michael Kauzlaric
Walter Konik (Vice-Chair)
Kurt Newmann
Kai Wiens

 
Joint Accessibility Advisory Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Dave Antaya

 

Licensing Appeal Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Tony Chisholm
Margaret Louter
Taylor MaGee
Janet Trogdon
 

Lord Mayor's Economic Development Task Force - Terms of Reference

Members
Lord Mayor Betty Disero
Councillor Clare Cameron
Councillor Erwin Wiens
 
Lord Mayor's Youth Advisory Council - Terms of Reference

Members
Lord Mayor Betty Disero
Bethany Pöltl (Chair)
 
Municipal Accommodation Tax Committee

Members
Councillor Al Bisback
Councillor Norm Arsenault
Eduardo Lafforgue
Paul Macintyre 
Tony Chisholm
David Levesques

 
Municipal Heritage Committee - Terms of Reference & Ontario Heritage Act

Members
Councillor Clare Cameron
Councillor Al Bisback
Ron Dale (Museum Representative)
Ken Douglas

Amanda Demers
Drew Chapman (Chair)
Philip Hoad
David Parker
Rita Trudeau (Vice-Chair)
 
Niagara-on-the-Lake Public Library Board - Public Libraries Act

Members
Councillor Al Bisback
Councillor Stuart McCormack
John Bible
Robin Foster
Dave Hunter
Betty Knight
Daryl Novak (Chair)
Lisa Traficante

 
Niagara District Airport Commission - By-law 4594-12

Committee Representative: 


Dan Pilon, Airport Manager

NOTL Representatives
Councillor Gary Burroughs
Robin Garrett
 
Niagara-on-the-Lake Safety Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Norm Arsenault
Bill Dickson
Shirley Eden
Ken Gansel (Vice-Chair)
Steve Hardaker
Robert Oleksiw
Alex Pewer
Jake Redekopp
Katherine Reid
Jon Schmidt
Bob Strickland
Catharine Wickabrod (Chair)
 
St. Davids Swimming Pool Committee - Terms of Reference

Members

Paul Harber
Joe Typer
Susan Snider
Adriana Vizzari
Glenn Young
David K. Scott
Jill Barber
Councillor Gary Burroughs
Councilor John Wiens

 
Transportation Advisory Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Norm Arsenault 
Councillor Gary Burroughs
David Bell
William Carson
Terry Davis
Margaret Louter (Vice-Chair)
Gerry McIlhone (Chair)
Joe Pitushka
Walter Konik

 
Tree Advisors - Terms of Reference

Members
Buddy Andres
Rene Schmitz

 
Town Historian - Terms of Reference

Niagara Historical Society

 
Urban Design Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Clare Cameron
David Anthony
John Gartner
David Israelson
Peter Neame
Gordon Stratford (Vice-Chair)
David Parker  (MHC Representative) (Chair)